The Winners

RESULTS
8th Bialystok International Medical Congress for Young Scientists

 

To receive the award, please contact the Chairman of STN UMB Justyna Sokal - 692309149 at 16:00-18:00 hours.

Cardiology Session

 

1st PRIZE

Marcin Jakub Kamiński

“Assessing predicted miRNA – SNP – CVD interactions using publically available bioinformatic tools”

 

DISTINCTION

Kamil Karpowicz

“Be a woman... with myocardial infarction - gender and clinical characteristics of patients with acute myocardial infarction”

 

 

Basic Sciences Session

 

1st PRIZE

Antoni Domagała

“3-methyladenine delays photodynamic therapy-mediated death of human prostate cancer cells in autophagy-independent manner”

 

2nd PRIZE

Dzmitry Kudrytski

“Device for non-invasive measuring of blood pressure”

 

3rd PRIZE

Magdalena Gabrysiak

“Photodynamic therapy combined with EGF-SubA cytotoxin induces early stages of apoptosis in Bax-deficient cancer cell line – DU-145”

 

 

Pedriatrics and Neonatology Session

 

1st PRIZE

Milena Jamiołkowska

“Circulating endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) and endothelial dysfunction in children with type 1 diabetes”

 

2nd PRIZE

Klaudyna Noiszewska

“Evaluation of CD4+CD161+CD196+ and CD4+IL-17+ Th17 cells in the peripheral blood of young patients with Graves’ disease and Hashimoto’s thyroiditis”

 

3rd PRIZE

Natalia Wasilewska

“Is serum uric acid level associated with lipids profile in hyperuricemic adolescents?”

 

 

Interdisciplinary Session 1

 

1st PRIZE

Anna Krentowska

“Neutropenia in gastric cancer patients treated with adjuvant radiochemotherapy”

 

2nd PRIZE

Agnieszka Bogusz

“An analysis of the neonatal complications in case of preterm labor as dependent on the age of the mother”

 

3rd PRIZE

Paulina Czarnecka

“Radiotherapy with concomitant and adjuvant temozolamide efficiency toxicity profile in high-grade glioma patients”

 

DISTINCTION

Katarzyna Zdanowicz

“N-cadherin expression in nodal and extranodal diffuse large B cell lymphoma”

 

 

Public Health Session

 

1st PRIZE

Gabriel Zak

“Local prevalence of adolescent non suicidal self-injury in Bialystok, Poland”

 

2nd PRIZE

Elżbieta Sierko

“Young population awareness of cervical cancer risk factors – problem of HPV”

 

3rd PRIZE

Maja Rakowska

“The invaluable role of proper diet in colon cancer prevention - student’s awareness”

 

DISTINCTION

Robert Zajko

“Estimation of the knowledge of food additives and awareness of their harmfulness for the health among students of the Medical University of Bialystok”

 

DISTINCTION

Maryna Kulahina

“Reducing diet effect on attention and memory in medical students”

 

 

Internal Diseases Session

 

1st PRIZE

Tomasz Paweł Chrostowski

“Comparison of efficacy and adverse effects of TNF-alpha inhibitors etanercept and adalimumab in treatment of ankylosing spondylitis”

 

2nd PRIZE

Aliaksandra Malkevich

“Bernard's currents as part of combination therapy of vasomotor rhinitis”

 

3rd PRIZE

Ewelina Bucior

“Diabetic foot syndrome in type 2 diabetic patients with myocardial infarction”

 

DISTINCTION

Ewa Jaroszuk

“Positron emission tomography (PET) scanning in the management of Hodgkin lymphoma patients – Comprehensive Cancer Center in Białystok experience”

 

 

Interdisciplinary Session 2

 

1st PRIZE

Lizaveta Baraukova

“Neurological status assessment in patient with liver transplantation”

 

2nd PRIZE

Patrycja Truszkowska

“Phytochemical examination of polyphenolic compounds in Adoxa moschatellina L. herb”

 

3rd PRIZE

Kiryl Tsurko

“Results of anxiolytic therapy in patients with chronic vertebrogenic low back pain syndrome”

 

DISTINCTION

Alena Lisneuskaya

“Morphological characteristics of Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease”

 

 

Case Report Session

 

1st PRIZE

Kinga Czarnecka

“Beautiful, cheerful and vivacious- satisfactory life after invasive treatment of gingival cancer, case report”

 

2nd PRIZE

Remigiusz Kazimierczyk

“Three cases of different lupus manifestations and their response to newly approved belimumab treatment”

 

3rd PRIZE

Wioleta Anna Skibniewska

“Medical interdisciplinary riddle. Long term diagnostic procedures of difficult case of infant”

 

DISTINCTION

Łukasz Szczerbiński

“Atypical course of dense deposit disease”

 

DISTINCTION

Maciej Piotr Książyk

“Urolithiasis in patient with primary hyperparathyroidism: a case report”

 

 

Surgery Session

 

1st PRIZE

Krzysztof Domański

“Results of the treatment of femur shaft fracture in children in long-term evaluation”

 

2nd PRIZE

Krystian Kaczmarek

“Comparison of risk factors and type of amputations in patients with diabetic foot.                                              Could we find any connections?”

 

3rd PRIZE

Jakub Stępień

“Clinical presentation and outcome of patients with angiogram – negative subarachnoid hemorrhage”

 

DISTINCTION

Gediminas Brazaitis

“The pros and cons of performing a laparoscopic cholecystectomy, compared to open laparotomy”

 

DISTINCTION

Aliaksei Lazouski

“Immunohistochemistry Method in Diagnosis and Treatment of Breast Cancer”

 

 

Immunology and Genetics Session

 

1st PRIZE

Adam Pudełko

“The influence of temozolomide on the cell line T98G (glioblastoma multiforme) after knockdown of AKT3 and PIK3CA genes”

 

2nd PRIZE

Maria Pyszniak

“Distribution of NKT in peripheral blood, lymph nodes and cancer tissue in patients with Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer”

 

3rd PRIZE

Siarhei Hladkou

“Transgenic expression of 4-1BBL in the K562 cell line”

 

 

PhD Session

 

1st PRIZE

Gabriela Kmiecik

“Adipogenic differentiation of human placenta-derived cells”

 

2nd PRIZE

Piotr Sobaniec

“Efficacy of the EEG biofeedback method for children with autism in parental assessments”

 

3rd PRIZE

Uladzislau Yeutushenka

“Device for long-term real-time ECG monitoring”

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

THE BOARD OF STN UMB :)